Your privacy is important to us at Emer Garry Editing and that is why we are complying with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. By visiting emergarryediting.com, you would be accepting this website’s privacy policy solely, as this does not apply to any external links you visit from this website.

Your Personal Data (name, address, email address, user IP addresses, phone number) is retained only if you are happy about that and voluntarily offer it to us. We will never disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented or unless the third party is required to answer any enquiry (in such circumstances, the third party is also bound by data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe, in good faith, that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement. 

You can inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and we will update or delete it in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

This website also collects statistical and other analytical non-personal information from all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to gain a better understanding of visitors’ geographical location so we can better design and organise our website.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information from other users of this website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, their demographic breakdown, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers, and other similar parties.

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we can use your information in the new way.